Liberal Democrats unveil their 2018 Local Election Candidates

Birmingham Liberal Democrats have unveiled thier 101 candidates for the local elections on May 3rd.

The candidates are as follows:

  • Acocks Green Ward – Roger Harmer and Penny Wagg
  • Allens Cross Ward – Claire Fielden
  • Alum Rock Ward – Thomas Lister and Colin Ross
  • Aston Ward – Ayoub Khan and Sham Uddin
  • Balsall Heath West Ward – Islam Issa
  • Bartley Green Ward – David Osborne and Maureen Osborne
  • Billesley Ward – Alan Morrow and Phil Wagg
  • Birchfiled Ward – Rezaul Billah Islam
  • Bordesley and Highgate Ward – Daniel Illif
  • Bordesley Green Ward – Mohammed Saeed
  • Bournbrook and Selly Park Ward – Jake Calcutt and Sophie Thornton
  • Bournville and Cotteridge Ward – Dave Radcliffe and Tim Stimpson
  • Brandwood and King’s Heath Ward – Chris Burgess and Rob Gilliam
  • Bromford and Hodge Hill Ward – Gwyn Neilly and Asad Mehmood
  • Castle Vale Ward – Trevor Holtom
  • Druid’s Heath and Monyhull Ward – Emily Cox
  • Edgbaston Ward – Daniel Chamberlain and Jamie Scott
  • Erdington Ward – Thomas Hunt and Callum Reilly
  • Frankley Great Park Ward – Gerry Jerome
  • Garretts Green Ward – Carol Jones
  • Glebe Farm and Tile Cross Ward – Rafiqur Rahman and Shamsur Rehman
  • Gravelly Hill Ward – Philip Mills
  • Hall Green North Ward – Andy Spruce and Stephanie Spruce
  • Hall Green South Ward – Jerry Evans
  • Handsworth Ward – Kingsley Douglas
  • Handsworth Wood Ward – Rizwan Ali and Nicholas Joliffe
  • Harborne Ward – Ian Garrett and Colin Green
  • Heartlands Ward – Faisal Mahmood
  • Highter’s Heath Ward – Kirsty Jerome
  • Holyhead Ward – Foysol Ahmed
  • King’s Norton North Ward – Brian Peace
  • King’s Norton South Ward – Peter Lloyd
  • Kingstanding Ward – Violaine Mendez and James Perrott
  • Ladywood Ward – Lee Dargue and Stephen Lambert
  • Longbridge and West Heath Ward – Hugh Duffy and Jim Whorwood
  • Lozells Ward – Sadek Hussain
  • Moseley Ward – David Farrow and Izzy Knowles
  • Nechells Ward – Shazad Iqbal
  • Newtown Ward – Sultan Ahmed
  • North Edgbaston Ward – Ned Hilton and Joni Hood
  • Northfield Ward – Andy Moles
  • Oscott Ward – Andy Fullylove and Marcia Hunt
  • Perry Barr Ward – Jon Hunt and Morriam Jan
  • Perry Common Ward – Stephen Allsopp
  • Pype Hayes Ward – Ann Holtom
  • Quinton Ward – Julia Garrett and Jo Walker
  • Rubery and Rednall Ward – Kevin Hannon
  • Shard End Ward – Christopher Barber
  • Sheldon Ward – Paul Tilsley and Mike Ward
  • Small Heath Ward – Shaukat Ali Khan and Gerry Moynihan
  • Soho and Jewellery Quarter Ward – Gareth Hardy and Richard Maxwell
  • South Yardley Ward – Zaker Choudhry
  • Sparkbrook and Balsall Heath East Ward – Joynal Abedin and Satwinder Singh
  • Sparkhill Ward – Tanveer Choudhry and Tassawer Hussain
  • Stirchley Ward – Phil Banting
  • Stockland Green Ward – Joe Harmer and Rizwan Syed
  • Sutton Four Oaks Ward – David Willet
  • Sutton Mere Green Ward – Jonny Mayner
  • Sutton Reddicap Ward – Tim Cotterill
  • Sutton Roughley Ward – Kate Potter
  • Sutton Trinity Ward – Jenny Wilkinson
  • Sutton Vesey Ward – Matthew Gibson and Mohammed Khalid
  • Sutton Walmley and Minworth Ward – David Cooke and James Garrington
  • Sutton Wylde Green Ward – Malcolm Spencer
  • Tyseley and Hay Mills Ward – Syed Jamshed Ali
  • Ward End Ward – Nazabit Ali
  • Weoley and Selly Oak Ward – Trevor Sword and Robert Wright
  • Yardley East Ward – Neil Eustace
  • Yardley West and Stechford Ward – Baber Baz

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *